PHOTOGALLERY

In the Archaeological Collection at Stavros are exhibited artifacts from northern Ithaca, spanning from the Early Bronze Age to the Roman period. These artifacts originate from four locations: the Pilikata hill, where the museum building is situated; the village of Stavros; the Loizou Cave (or else Polis Cave); and the spot Treis Lagades. On display are pottery, figurines, and stone tools from the Early Bronze Age settlement in Pylakata, pottery from the Mycenaean settlement at the spot Treis Lagades, and findings from classical/hellenistic tombs in the village of Stavros. The Loizou Cave revealed artifacts from the Mycenaean to the Roman era, including fragments of bronze monumental geometric tripods adorned with intricate designs, as well as a piece of a mask ? dated in the Hellenistic period - with the inscription A VOW TO ODYSSEUS. The mention of Odysseus reflects hero-worship within this cave and, by extension, in Ithaca.
Author
Dr Grigorios Grigorakakis, Árchaeologist, Director of Ephorate of Antiquities of Cephalonia and Ithaca
Eleni Papafloratou, Árchaeologist (Msc), Head of the Department