INFORMATION

The Tsiklitiras's building, one of the most impressive buildings of picturesque Pylos, houses since previous year the collection of paintings and objects on the first floor, gathered by the French philhellene Rene Puaux.

The restoration of the building was a lengthy procedure outlasting three mayors, demonstrating the required time for such projects to be completed. The building was bought during the mayor mandate of Thanasis Philipopoulos, the restoration of the building started during the mayor mandate of Dimitris Krakedos while the restoration of the building ended during the mayor mandate of Giorgos Chronopoulos.

The Tsiklitiras building houses also the library of Thodoris Vlachodimitris. Unfortunately it is not open to the public due to lack of personnel. In the future, the library will include an exhibition regarding the Olympic winner Kostas Tsiklitiras.

Generally it is worth visiting the building since the building has an exceptional garden ideal for receptions.

The building was donated to the Ministry of Culture and Sports by the municipality of Pylos in 2012.

Editor: Dr. Aggeliki G. Simossi