PHOTOGALLERY

The emblematic historical building, recently has offered hospitable shelter to the timeless museum of the city of Pirgos.

Here the treasures of Ilia, various archaeological finds and traditions coming from all over the territory are exhibited, from the region of Vouprasia at the north to the Trifillia's territory to the south and from sites adjacent to Arcadia and Achaia of the mountainous Ilia at the east, to the coastline.

The museum is located in the city center and it constitutes one of the most important neoclassical buildings that have been preserved to this day in western Peloponnese.

Its construction is dated at the end of the 19th century (1890) and assigned, with some reservations, the talented German architect Ernst Ziller.
Konstantinos Antonopoulos, Archaeologist, Ephorate of Antiquities of Ilia