PHOTOGALLERY

The New Diachronic Museum of Euboea (?Arethousa?) is located inside the homonymous renovated industrial building at the east limit of the city of Chalkis, on the roadway that leads towards the north and south parts of Euboea and very close to the sea. The offices of the Superintendency (?Ephorate?) of the Antiquities of Euboea are located next to the Museum, inside a newly built modern complex.

The surrounding area of the ?Arethousa? Museum is called nowadays ?Agios Stephanos?. In antiquity this region used to be the main port of the city of Chalkis, and extensive ancient ruins of the classical and roman period have been excavated there. It is probable that many ancient remains are to be found underneath the modern sea level.

The old ?Arethousa? factory was constructed in 1902 in the industrial area of that time and it belonged to the Company of Ch. Dabourtzika and the Zachou brothers. It was initially a distillery using the produce from the vineyards of the nearby Lelantine plain. Later it was used for ice-making.

At the present, the exhibits are contained in an introductory hall and include the following:

A. from Central Euboea

-The sculpture group of Theseus and Antiope from the temple of Apollo Daphnephorus at Eretria (a copy of the original)

-Pottery from the area of Manika to the North of modern Chalkis, dated to 3rd- 2nd millenium BC and decorated with spiral motives

-The corps of a statue, possibly of the god Poseidon. The statue was found in the sea of Euripus

B. From Aedepsus (North Euboea):

-Sculpture with symbols of Hercules

-Funerary stele of a sailor, named Diogenianos, who originated from the city of Nicomedia in Bithynia (Asia Minor)

-Funerary stele of a doctor named Lykourgos

-Head of a bearded man, dated to the 3rd century AD

-Statue of a woman from the Roman period

In addition is exhibited a pebble mosaic floor from a Hellenistic period house in Eretria, in which a Triton is depicted fighting against the mythical monster Scylla.

Also, there is a tribute to the period of the so-called 2nd Greek colonization and the travels of the Euboic alphabet to the west; in time this was transformed into the universally used Latin alphabet.

Lastly, there is a tribute to the history of the ?Arethousa? building, from its original construction as a factory to its recent renovation and use as a museum.

In the near future, the Museum will also host other exhibits from Euboea and the island of Skyros contained within four distinct broad themes: state organization, economy, religion and the concept of cultural identity.