PHOTOGALLERY

The exhibition is structured in five rooms, each one of which hosts a thematic section represented by finds from Same and the wider area, which is identified with the one thought to be controlled by the city-state of the Classical and Hellenistic period. The first section displays the diachronic habitation of Same since the Early Bronze Age until the Early Byzantine period. The second section is devoted to the water element and its role in the city?s history, and the third section displays different aspects of human activities. In the fourth section numerous artifacts represent burial practices of the inhabitants of Same and Panormos.

An animation about the fountain of Roman Same explain in a simple and fun way to the young visitors of the exhibition its use and importance for the city. Little Memas is the reason to start everything?

Room 1 of Same?s Archaeological Collection hosts finds from Same attesting to the human activities in the wider area carrying on uninterruptedly since the Bronze Age, while also providing information on the city?s evolution over time. Epigraphic exhibits and sculptures are on display, most of which would decorate public areas of the city, while the exhibition also includes items related to settlement remains, informing the visitors on building methods applied in Same and the city of Panormos too.

Room 2 focuses on the significance of the water element for Same and especially for the Roman city. Research here has revealed important installations related to the use of water, such as a fountain house and bath complexes, whose remains occupy a large part of Same. For this reason, part of a hypocaust room has been reproduced in the Collection, combined with a reconstruction of the bathing process. The exhibition?s information boards give the opportunity to visitors to get to know about the baths that existed not only in Same but also in Fiscardo. The significance of the sea for the inhabitants of Same and of the city of Panormos can also be appreciated in the section on ?Sea transports ? underwater excavations?. In this section are presented underwater amphorae ? which come from the sea area of Same, Agia Efimia and Fiskardo ? with visible marks on them from their long stay at the bottom of the sea, confirm the importance of its ports eastern and northern Kefalonia for the trade of the island.

Room 3 is devoted to various aspects of everyday life in Same and Panormos, so that visitors can become familiar with the habits, choices and activities of the citizens living in these two cities. More specifically, the exhibition includes finds throwing light on religious beliefs, war issues, gymnasia ? sports, symposia and cooking, production activities and house production, transactions and in general the economy, the beautification and the glass-making industry ? i.e. the glass world as revealed by numerous and variable glass exhibits.

Finds exhibited in Room 4 inform the visitor about the Samaians? and Panormites? burial practices, while also transmitting what the living felt for their beloved ones, who passed away, and their concern to bid them farewell in a suitable way. It has been observed that objects accompanying the deceased represent the deceased themselves, as well as their beloved ones, who chose these offerings to bid them farewell. The reconstruction of a part of a Roman mausoleum found in the city of Panormos intends to throw light on the monument?s architecture and the significance of the burial monuments for the city. Finally, the display of original sarcophagi coming from another mausoleum in the city?s cemetery has transported part of it inside the exhibition.

Finally, Room 5 is devoted to multimedia applications and educational programs. The visitors? virtual tour at the baths of Same and the city of Panormos is achieved by using a virtual reality headset (VR HMD All-in-One) or a screen and controller. At various points of interest, in the case of the baths of Fiskardo, the relevant information is provided or in the case of the baths of Same the visitors are asked to answer relevant questions.
Dr Grigorios Grigorakakis, Director EFAKEFI
Melpomeni Andreatou, Archaeologist EFAKEFI