INFORMATION

The exhibits which are displayed in the "Pyrghi" are mainly Greek folk objects of every day use, rare pieces of furniture, hand-made rugs of various types, troughs, large jars, millstones, stone well rims, a large pottery collection, interesting oil paintings and engravings which depict historic events of modern Greece, as well as various important ancient finds.

Among the traditional exhibits there are also some more rare samples of furniture crafted in Italy, France and Spain, in the 18th and 19th centuries and which belonged to the Vorres family. This type of furniture is compatible with the Greek decorative tradition, since Greek sea captains of the time used to bring home with them - in particular to the fine homes on the islands - good pieces of furniture acquired during their travels to other European countries.