View of the museum
Beside the numerous and various exhibits, special interest in the Museum of Volos presents the way of exhibition in the halls with the Neolithic artifacts and the halls with the representation of the graves. They allow the visitor to have a more direct contact with the antiquities and comprehend their function easier.

Periodical exhibitions take place in two halls of the Museum from time to time. At the moment there is an exhibition of the Angelos Bastis collection of Neolithic artifacts from all over Thessaly, which has been donated to the Museum. There is also an exhibition of the new acquistitions of the Museum which come from the recent excavations in the regions of Magnesia and Karditsa.

An educational programme from Primary school pupils has been put into practice, the subject of which is "Neolithic culture: once upon a time in Sesklo and Dimini".
E. Nikolaou, Archaelogist