View of the exhibition hall
The Museum has been in operation since 1978. The hall on the first floor is intended for lectures, film projections and exhibitions. In the same space are also housed a library with specialized books and magazines related to the history of the postal services and of philately.

The other two rooms are in the basement of the building and constitute the main exhibition area. Here are displayed postboxes, safes, postal stamping machines, bags and horns used by the postmen and other articles of the Postal, Telegraph and Telephone Services. Also exhibited are a wide range of items related to stamps and the process of their printing. The Museum has a special date stamping machine with the representantion of the head of Hermes.