The Museum complex includes two distintive buildings:

A)The modern Museum contains the following collections:

Prehistoric collection, comprising pottery, figurines and tools from the Neolithic, Minoan and Mycenaean periods.

Classical collection, comprising pottery, inscriptions, figurines and sculptures from the Dalios Apollon sanctuary, hellenistic sculpture as well as masterpieces of bronze sculpture.

B) Vouvalis mansion, temporarily closed due to conservation works. the mansion belonged to the Vouvalis family, who were sponge fishers. It was built in the mid 19th c. and inaugurated in 1894.

It includes reconstruction of the interior of a 19th c. mansion, including the dining room, living-room, storerooms, service rooms and photographic archives of the Vouvalis family.

Private Vouvalis archaeological collection, comprising pottery, lamps and small objects, chiefly of the Hellenistic period.