Bust of John Capodistria in the garden of the Museum.
Capodistrias Museum is a house - museum dedicated to the life and legacy of Ioannis Capodistrias, first Governor of Greece and great European statesman of the 19th century. The museum offers its visitors a unique journey through the history of Corfu, Europe and modern Greece. The Museum is housed in ?Koukouritsa?, the Capodistrias? family estate in the village of Evropouloi, just 7km from Corfu town and port.

Visitors to the permanent exhibition discover the family county home of Capodistrias and, through the exhibits, follow the path of Ioannis Capodistrias? life. The exhibition displays historic artefacts such as medallions, books, maps, religious icons, memorabilia that Capodistrias received during his career in the service of Czar Alexander I, artworks and period furniture, as well as original and digital archival documents from the founding years of the modern Greek State. A free audioguide service is available to all visitors (in English, French, Russian and Greek).

The museum is situated in Koukouritsa, a luscious hilltop overlooking the sea, the mountains of Epirus and Corfu town. The garden is home to a great variety of plants, making the surrounding landscape the ideal frame for the discovery of the stories discussed in the Capodistrias house-museum. During the summer months, one can enjoy the Garden Cafe and regularly hosted cultural events in the garden