View of the exhibition hall
At present the MMCA's permanent collection comprises 1,800 works by Greek and foreign artists, it is constantly being augmented by gifts from collectors, artists, gallery owners, and private individuals and constantly presented in the museum' s new wing. Major donors are, first and foremost, Alexandros Iolas, followed by Franz Geierhaas, Magda Kotzia, Alexandros and Dorothy Xydis, Georgios Aperghis, and Natalia, Angeliki, and Xenis Sahinis.

Apart from the permanent display, the MMCA has mounted over 100 exhibitions of works by Greek and foreign artists: retrospectives of the work of Tsarouchis, Tsoclis, Kontoglou, Chatzikyriakou-Gika, Kokkinidis, Fassianos, Spyropoulos, Psychopaidis, Pavlos, Kessanlis, Akrithakis, Warhol, Katzourakis, and Perdikidis have been held for the first time in Greece; and other exhibitions have been devoted to the works of Fluxus, Robert and Sonia Delaunay, Matta, Viallat, Beuys, Uecker, Greenaway, Hockney, Ernst, Barlach, Beckmann, Zervos, Kaniaris, Varotsos, Taki, Molfessis, Lazongas, Papadimitriou, Antonakos, Zongolopoulos, Mytaras, Triandafyllou, Ekonomopoulos, Alithinos, Theodoulos, and many other artists. The MMCA has published more than fifty bilingual catalogues to accompany solo and group exhibitions.

The MMCA organises educational programmes relating to its temporary exhibitions and permanent display, and also devises programmes for other visual arts institutions. With the help of museum educationalists, tens of thousands of children have enjoyed learning about art.

It also offers guided tours and, in the framework of EU programmes, collaborates with other museums with a view to devising educational programmes for adults.

Other events hosted by the MMCA include lectures, discussions on subjects relating to aesthetics, art history, and the organisation of museums and collections, presentations of books and art projects, meetings with artists, happenings, and bazaars.

In the library two-and-a-half thousand titles of books and periodicals on subjects relating to painting, sculpture, engraving, architecture, and photography, all the catalogues published by the MMCA, audio-visual material, and the museum's archive of artists are available to the public.