The Adoration of the Magi, portable icon of the 16th century, painted by Michael Damaskenos
The preserved katholikon of the Monastery and the chapel of Agioi Deka today house a collection of representative works of the Cretan Byzantine and post-Byzantine art, which functions under the auspices of the Communication and Education Department of the Holy Archbishopric of Crete. Among the exhibits are the icons attributed to the painter Angelos, one of the most famous painters of the 15th century, as well as the six icons by Michael Damaskenos, some of the most important works of the Cretan School during the 16th century. The 13th Ephorate of Byzantine Antiquities has also included in this collection detached wall paintings from the church of Michael Archangelos at Preveliana of Monofatsio, from the church of Panagia at Patsos, Amari, and from other monuments of the island.

The following collections are exhibited:

- Icons,