INFORMATION

The Archaeological Collection of Palaiopolis was only recently organized and the rearrangement of the exhibition has not yet been completed. It is housed in a building erected in 1981, donated to the Community of Palaiopolis by the Basil and Eliza Goulandris Foundation.

It contains collections of sculpture, reliefs and inscriptions, ranging from the Classical to the Roman period.

The most important items of the exhibition are:

- Marble sculptural group from Palaiopolis. It represents Pegasus, the mythical winged horse, with its rider, Vellerophon. It was the acroterion of a temple, and is dated to the end of the 6th or the beginning of the 5th century B.C. Inv. no. 206,

- Marble lion. Funerary statue in life size, found at the cemetery of ancient Andros (Palaiopolis). Dated to ca. 320 B.C. Inv. no. 208,

- Inscribed marble slab. It preserves 178 verses of the hymn to Isis, who is praised as a goddess of the earth, the sky and the sea, and as the inventor of sailing. Dated to the 1st century B.C. Inv. no. 106,

- Marble statuette of Artemis, dated to the Hellenistic period (3rd century B.C.). Inv. no. 209.