INFORMATION

The Gallery today houses one of the most representative and authoritative collections of 20th-century Greek painting. Most of the Greek painters who worked creatively during these nine decades, developing the features of modern Greek painting, are represented in this collection through some of their most characteristic works.

There are works which marked the creative evolution of these artists, and which were presented in formal exhibitions both in Greece and abroad. The collection of the Municipal Art Gallery includes works by K. Maleas, C. Parthenis, F. Kontoglou, Theophilos, N. Hadjikyriakos-Ghikas, Sp. Vassiliou, J. Spyropoulos, Y. Gaitis, Fassianos, Kessanlis, Chr. Botsoglou, Moralis, Tsarouchis and many other Greek artists.