The Rooftile and Brickworks Museum-Volos
The N. & S. Tsalapatas Rooftile and Brickworks Factory was founded in 1926 and, until 1978, when it finally shut down, it was an important production unit whose products were sold throughout Greece. Over this 52?year period, the famous Çïffmann kiln's fires went cold only once during the German Occupation (1944) and twice during the devastating earthquakes of 1954-56 that hit Volos.

In 1995, in the context of the URÂÁÍ programme, the Municipality of Volos bought the industrial site and, over the 1998-2001 period, the Volos Municipal Enterprise for Urban Studies - Construction and Development (DEMEKAV) carried out restoration work on the buildings, with a view to creating a multipurpose cultural venue.

In 2004, the Piraeus Bank Group Cultural Foundation started setting up the Rooftile and Brickworks Museum in the factory's main facilities, which, after two years of intensive works, opened to the public in March 2007.Held in the building complex that the actual production took place in, the permanent exhibition also includes scale models and abundant audiovisual material, while the special educational programmes and events ensure the public's direct contact with all the stages of tile and brick manufacturing.
PIOP | Museums Department