INFORMATION

Since 1987, the Edipsos Baths Archaeological Collection has been housed in the city's new hydrotherapy centre, which belongs to the Hellenic Tourist Organisation, and is adjacent to the old hydrotherapy centre of 'Agoi Anargyroi', on the spa town's coastal road. The small exhibition of ancient artefacts is housed in a gallery on the first floor of the building, while the heavier sculpture, relief sculpture, pedestals, etc. are on display in the reception area on the ground floor and in the area outside the main entrance.

All the items either come from rescue excavations in Edipsos or are donations from private individuals or collections and tell the story of Edipsos or Lipsos, which was well known in ancient times due to the thermal springs, which meant that it was visited by important contemporary figures.