PHOTOGALLERY

Before the early 20th century, findings that come from building construction in Patras, sent to the National Archaeological Museum or stored in schools, first at 1st High School of Patras and in the City hall being a first archaeological collections.

This collection is occasionally changed the place of storage, hosted at various city buildings. Ancient objects from the decade of 20s housed at the Roman Odeon too. The first archaeological collection housed since 1934 on the ground floor of a two floor house of John Karamandanis, at 42 Maizonos street, which was granted by the owner for this purpose.

Then the entire building belongs to the Ministry of Culture as a bequest in 1965 and operates as part of the exhibition. Exposed mainly Mycenaean vases from cemeteries around the city areas as well as sculptures from excavations of Patras and other positions and a large floor mosaic from the Roman villa. With assistance from the curators who occasionally served in ST’ E.P.C.A, make efforts to renew the exhibits and to improve the image of the exhibition rooms of the small museum already considered inappropriate even by static side. The last intervention in 1985, the exhibition developed in all areas of the ground floor and the first floor of the building functioned all the administrative offices of ST’ EPCA. In the basement operated stores. Since that period the issue of finding a new place for the Museum with the construction of a new modern building as the alternative solution to taking the old Municipal Hospital was unsuccessful, it takes place by giving the Ministry of Culture in 1984 extent of the ÊÅÄ for its construction. With a national competition organized in 2001 the Office of "Th. Bobotis and Associates Ltd. " was responsible for the development of architectural and other studies for the new museum, which began to be built year 2005. After construction of the building the organization of the exhibition belongs to Scientific Committee of Ministry of Culture, which completed its work in two phases in July 2009 (first phase) and July 2011 (second phase). The financial management of the organization of the exhibition was the T.D.P.E.A.E.