PHOTOGALLERY

Up to December 2009 there was no archaeological museum in the prefecture of Thesprotia, despite the wealth of findings and the long history of the region. The constant demand – not only of the local population but also of the Ephorate of Prehistoric and Classical Antiquities responsible for the prefecture- for the founding of an archaeological museum seemed to come close to realisation in 1999, when the project entitled “Building and Electromechanical works for the construction of Igoumenitsa Museum” was included in the 2nd Community Support Framework.

However, the construction of the building in a plot granted by the Municipality of Igoumenitsa, was not completed as scheduled, even though it had reached its final stage, due to financing problems during its “transfer” from the 2nd to the 3rd Community Support Framework. The remaining construction works were consecutively included in the Regional Operational Program of Epirus (3rd CSF) in a project entitled “Completion of Building and Electromechanical works for the construction of Igoumenitsa Museum” and completed in 2009.

The project entitled “Exhibition of the Igoumenitsa Archaeological Museum, Thesprotia” was included in the Regional Operational Program of Epirus of the 3rd CSF and materialised, initially, under the surveillance of the 8th Ephorate of Prehistoric and Classical Antiquities (E.P.C.A.) of Corfu - Thesprotia and -from 2007 on- under the surveillance of the 32nd E.P.C.A. of Thesprotia. Since 20 December 2009 the Igoumenitsa Archaeological Museum has been open for the public.
Georgios Riginos, Archaeologist - Dep. Director
Ourania Palli, Archaeologist