View of the exhibition hall
The Museum of Popular Instruments - Research Centre for Ethnomusicology (MELMOKE) comprises the collection of about 1200 Greek popular musical instruments dating from the 18th century to the present day, the fruit of a half century of research and study by the musicologist Fivos Anoyanakis. The Museum is housed in the historical Lassanis Mansion, which was built in 1842 close to the Roman Agora.

The main building of the Lassanis Mansion contains, apart from the exhibition space, the reception area, the Director's office, the secretariat and the library of the Museum (also donated by Fivos Anoyanakis). The out-building is converted into an annex that now houses the Research Centre and the archives, storerooms, a hall of lectures, educational programms and seminars, and the Museum shop. In the garden of the Museum are given recitals of Greek traditional music.