PHOTOGALLERY

The Archaeological collection of Elatia has been set on display in the old Elementary School building, which was built in 1920, restored by the municipality of Elatia and now available to the Ministry of Culture in order to host local antiquities. A big part of the items on display has been uncovered by the excavations led by P. Paris, Sotiriades and Weinberg which took place during the late 19th and early 20th centuries at the temple of Kranaia Athena, the Boeotian Kifissos river basin and Avai in Exarhos. The collaborative efforts of the 14th IDPKA with Saltzburg University from 1985 to 1992 have revealed an ancient cemetery which covered a significant area in Alonaki, Elatia and demonstrated a solid continuum in findings, which indicates the social activity in the area from Mycenaean to Early Geometric periods.
Eleni Zachou, archaeologist