Permanent exhibitions
  Periodical exhibitions

New acquisitions (1994-2000). Donations, bequests, sponsored purchases
The most important acquisitions of the Numismatic Museum for the period 1994-2000 were exhibited from 2001 to 2006. Following a long-lasting tradition, that began in early 19th century, private individuals, public and private institutions, organisations and state services contributed as donours, sponsors and devisors in the enrichment of the Museum with numerous coins -including collections and hoards- of all periods, medals, weights, lead bullae and other artifacts of miniature-art and –sculpture. ...

Within the Gardens
The exhibition of the sculptress Aphrodite Liti, of works inspired by the naturalistic themes on ancient Greek coins, was presented in the garden of the Numismatic Museum from October 2007 to April 2008.

The artist focused on the symbols of the cities, the agricultural life and the patron-deities depicted on the small surfaces of coins. In Liti’s context, human figures, animals and plants acquired their own dimensions, weight and colours being transformed into prominent works of sculpture. ...

The First Books on Numismatics. From the Dilettanti to Scholarly Knowledge
The Numismatic Museum Library holds an important collection of numismatic books dated from the 16th to the 18th century. A number of these were displayed in the second floor of the Iliou Melathron from November 2007 to November 2008.

Admiration in Greek and Roman civilizations which rose in the West since the 15th century on increased interest in coins of earlier periods. The collection and study of coins is associated with their artistic value, their function as historical evidence and ...

Thermopylae 2020. Sculptures by Aristomenes Katsoulas
The description is not available

Owls and the Athenian Democracy. From ancient numismatics to contemporary sculpture
The exhibition titled “Owls and the Athenian Democracy. From Ancient Numismatics to Contemporary Sculpture”, held at the Iliou Melathron “Manto Economidou” hall in cooperation with acclaimed sculptor Aphrodite Liti, professor at the Athens School of Fine Arts, was organized on the occasion of the nationwide celebration of Green Cultural Routes, an initiative actively supported by the Numismatic Museum of Athens for the past six years. The exhibition is one of the innovative projects the Numismatic ...

Forms and Capitals

“All that glitters: the Belgian contribution to Greek numismatics”
On January 15 2010, the temporary exhibition of the Athens Numismatic Museum entitled “All that glitters: the Belgian contribution to Greek numismatics” ended successfully. This endeavor was the result of the cooperation between institutions in Greece and Belgium and was brought into effect on the occasion of the Belgian Presidency of the EU Council, in the second half of 2010. Co-organizers of this exhibition were the Belgian embassy, the Royal Library of Belgium, the Belgian School at Athens and ...

Abdera – London – New York – Athens
The exhibition entitled ABDERA – LONDON – NEW YORK – ATHENS was dedicated to the donation of a coin hoard containing issues of the ancient city of Abdera. It was presented along with other hoards and coins of Abdera from the collections of the Athens Numismatic Museum. The purpose has been to show a more complete view of the Abdera coinage from the 6th century BC through the 2nd century AD alongside its circulation from Sicily to Phoenicia and from Thrace to Egypt. This exhibition approach enabled ...

"Mr. Schliemann is not here"
The description is not available.

Laundry
Annetta Kapon’s installation Laundry, inspired by the current global economic crisis, was presented in the garden of the Numismatic Museum from 19 May to 21 June 2009. It was a satyrical intervention meant to bring a smile in this time of anxiety caused by economic woes.

Artist Annetta Kapon works in sculpture, installation, video and photography. Kapon holds BA and MA degrees in English from the Aristotle University in Thessaloniki and the University of London, respectively; she then received ...

Cultural Deposits: From ancient seal-stones to contemporary printmaking

Leaving a Mark on History. Treasures from Greek Museums

"estia-ZO"

"Found underneath a tree root ..." Ancient Greek Coin Hoards in the Athens Numismatic Museum
The Athens Numismatic Museum organised a temporary exhibition entitled “Found underneath a tree root …” Ancient Greek Coin Hoards in the Athens Numismatic Museum”, for the period 20 April 2010 – 31 March 2011.

The exhibition aspired to convey the visitor from the mythology surrounding the ancient treasures to the richness of the ancient coin hoards kept at the Numismatic Museum. Emphasis was given on the conditions of their discovery, the causes behind their concealment as well as any ...

He who appears upon the tetradrachm… Coins and Constantine P. Cavafy
The exhibition He who appears upon the tetradrachm… Coins and Constantine P. Cavafy was presented in the Numismatic Museum from 17 December 2008 to 13 March 2009.

Constantine P. Cavafy (1863-1933), one of the greatest Greek poets, wrote more than 300 poems, many of which were translated early on and were internationally cherished.

Cavafy had a deep knowledge of history. He was aware of the works by contemporary historians and often read Plutarch and Polybius. In many of his poems ...

Myth and Coinage
The Athens Numismatic Museum in co-operation with the Alpha Bank Numismatic Collection and the National Archaeological Museum organized a joint exhibition entitled “Myth and Coinage”. The exhibition was structured in two parts presented in the National Archaeological Museum and the Athens Numismatic Museum and lasted from the mid-April of 2011 to the January 2012. The sections displayed in the National Archaeological Museum referred to the depiction of myths on coinage while those in the Athens Numismatic ...

SALAMIS 2020. 2500 YEARS OF LIGHT

BLANK, Sculpting and coin in the spirit of Olympism – Art works on the future of coin

The Homeland to deified Antinoos
The Athens Epigraphic and Numismatic Museum celebrating the days of the European Museums displayed in a temporary exhibition fifty nine gold, silver and bronze Roman and Roman Provincial coins exclusively from its collection depicting the Roman emperor Hadrian, his wife Sabina and his beloved Antinoos. The strong bond between Hadrian and Antinoos lead the emperor after the tragic death of the young men by drowning in the Nile in 130 A.D to found a city named Antinoopolis on the spot of his death, ...

PINE AND MONUMENTS, LANDMARKS OF THE ETERNAL CITY

Subic in the Land of Classical Greece

Olympic Flame 2016

Spiral. Primordial Engravings - Modern Approaches

Where silver was born. Athenian Archaic Coinage: Mines, Metals and Coins
The exhibition Athenian Archaic Coinage: Mines, Metals and Coins is the product of a pioneering collaboration between the Epigraphic & Numismatic Museum, the Australian Centre for Ancient Numismatic Studies, and the Alpha Bank Numismatic Collection. The aim of this exhibition is to present ancient Greek archaeometallurgy and coinage to the general public.
According to Homer, silver ‘was born’ in ancient Alybe, a region in the Black Sea, which was rich in metal ores. Centuries later, silver, ...

“Heracles, a Timeless and Eternal Hero”

Fruits and Symbols

1821. MEDALS OF THE GREEK REVOLUTION

Laurion, Underground Routes
Marianna Strapatsaki’s video-installation Laurion, Underground Routes, inspired by the Laurion mines, was presented in the garden of the Numismatic Museum from August to September 2004. Explanatory banners with information on Laurion and its relation to the ancient Athenian coinage connected the function of the mines with a modern artistic interpretation.

Marianna Strapatsaki is one of the first Greek artists systematically involved with videoart since the early 1980s. She has presented ...

Views from Epatria. Home-No Home.
The Numismatic Museum takes part in the yearly celebration of the European Heritage Days with a shared theme “Heritage and Tradition: Evidence of Yesterday in Today”. On this occasion, the museum presents a temporary exhibition with works of the contemporary Visual Artist, Professor Yiannis Galanopoulos, under the title “Views from Expatria. Home-No Home”.
Seven works of the artist, which are inspired by the experience of expatriation as a form of human mobility and displacement, will be hosted ...