Permanent exhibitions
  Periodical exhibitions

“The wild flowers of Varlamos”
The exhibition “The wild flowers of Varlamos”, organised by the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Greece, presents the works of the painter-engraver Giorgos Varlamos around wild flowers.
The exhibition includes 120 works (oils, watercolors, drawings, engravings) and is structured in three sections: “Wild Flowers”, “Meteora” and a third section with drawings and engravings from the period of the Dictatorship in Greece. Along with Varlamos' artistic work, the exhibition presents a small ...

“Treasures of the Middle Ages” from the collections of the State Archaeological Museum in Warsaw
The travelling exhibition “Treasures of the Middle Ages” first opened in 2007 and was presented at different cities in Poland and in the rest of Europe: Germany, Ireland, Finland and Norway.

The exhibition presents 445 objects, mainly jewellery, some of the most precious and representative items from the collections of the State Archaeological Museum in Warsaw. Artifacts, dating from the 11th to the 13th century, were made of various precious materials (silver, gold, copper alloy, glass, ...

Byzantium and the Others in the First Millennium: An Empire of stability in a turbulent era
The exhibition of the Byzantine and Christian Museum emphasizes the role of the Byzantine Empire, between 300-1000 AD, as a pole of stability in a period of great uncertainties and conflicts (upheavals and reversals) in the European world as well as in the broader Mediterranean area. Through six thematic sections: “Transition”, “Worship”, “Intellectual Life”, “Warfare in the Western and Eastern Roman Empire” “Secular Life” and “Trade”, exhibition visitors will experience how people lived in the first ...