Permanent exhibitions
  Periodical exhibitions

Timea Karkiss - Mosaic Harmony
The exhibition features a wide selection of mosaic artworks of Timea Karkiss from the past 15 years. Timea Karkiss creates her mosaics with the original ancient, classical technique used in the Roman and Byzantine era. She uses hand-broken stones and glass mosaic tiles. These noble and natural materials can be merged/mixed in countless variations which are very suitable for the execution of artworks. The mosaics are not only beautiful but also personal and unique. The feature of the stone is important ...

LEPANTO 1571, 450 YEARS SINCE THE GREATEST VICTORY OF THE CHRISTIANS
The exhibition LEPANTO 1571, 450 YEARS SINCE THE GREATEST VICTORY OF THE CHRISTIANS is organised in the context of the anniversary programme of the Byzantine and Christian Museum “From the Fall of Constantinople to the Greek Revolution, 1453-1821” celebrating 200 years since the outbreak of the Greek War of Independence.
The period that followed the Fall of Constantinople (1453) saw in Greece a plethora of revolutionary movements staged by Greeks against the Ottomans that culminated in the Greek ...

Ôemporary photographic exhibition by Vassilis Artikos «…In drum and dance ” at the rock-cut churches of Lalibela, Ethiopia
The Byzantine & Christian Museum presents the photographic temporary exhibition of the renowned fine art photographer Vassilis Artikou "In drum and dance "at the rock-cut churches of Lalibela".

Through the photographic lens of Vassilis Artikos, museum visitors will have the opportunity to travel to Christian Ethiopia, and in particular to the northern highlands of the country where the small town of Lalibela is located, home to a unique monumental complex of eleven monolithic volcanic rock-hewn ...

Photography exhibition LIMINA by Erieta Attali
On Thursday, July 8, at 20.30, the Byzantine and Christian Museum has the special honor and pleasure to inaugurate inside and outside its premises “Limina”, a great temporary exhibition of the internationally recognized and award-winning Greek-Israeli architecture and landscape photographer Ms Erieta Attali.

Erieta Attali is Assistant Professor of Architectural Photography at the Irwin S. Chanin School of Architecture and at the Cooper Union in New York (Jan.2020) and Assistant Professor ...

“Treasures of the Middle Ages” from the collections of the State Archaeological Museum in Warsaw
The travelling exhibition “Treasures of the Middle Ages” first opened in 2007 and was presented at different cities in Poland and in the rest of Europe: Germany, Ireland, Finland and Norway.

The exhibition presents 445 objects, mainly jewellery, some of the most precious and representative items from the collections of the State Archaeological Museum in Warsaw. Artifacts, dating from the 11th to the 13th century, were made of various precious materials (silver, gold, copper alloy, glass, ...

Road of Light and Hope-Voyage of Hellenism to Japan
A philosophy shared by East and West: “Eternity exists in a moment and the whole world is in a speck of dust”. Thus, if one universe is a part of the bigger one, and if “all is one and one is all”, we can regard all ourselves as one — from the tiniest atom to the largest universe.
Everyone is a part of everything and all is interconnected: this is the core message of “Road of Light and Hope” whose ancient Eurasian wisdom arrived in Japan 1300 - 1500 years ago via the Silk Road and even today ...

Ôemporary exhibition: Smyrna in the early 20th century. Through the eyes of the Byzantinist Georgios Lampakis
The temporary exhibition “Smyrna in the early 20th century. Through the eyes of the Byzantinist Georgios Lampakis” is inaugurated on Thursday, December 22 at 18:30 at the Byzantine and Christian Museum. The exhibition is co-organized by the Interdepartmental Postgraduate Programme “Cultural Heritage Management: Archaeology, City and Architecture” and the Byzantine and Christian Museum.

The Lampakis Family Archives, a valuable source for the Asia Minor Greek communities before 1922, provides ...

Temporary exhibition of the artist Maria-Smaragda Skourta: Byzantine Transcriptions. Gardens full of light
The Byzantine and Christian Museum presents the solo exhibition of the distinguished visual artist Maria-Smaragda Skourta entitled "Byzantine Transcriptions. Gardens full of light".

In the painting section entitled "Gardens full of light", the artist's works are inspired by the iconographic motifs of the Byzantine illuminated manuscripts and the nature motifs of the Museum's gardens. By transcribing miniature details from the Byzantine manuscript texts, Maria-Smaragda Skourta creates painted ...

Our sacred beauty. Byzantine icons from Thessaloniki
The exhibition: Our Sacred Beauty. Byzantine icons from Thessaloniki, was organized in the Holy Patriarchal Monastery of Vlatadon, on the occasion of the completion of the jubilee of the Patriarchal Foundation for Patristic Studies in 2018. The core of the exhibition includes icons from the sacristy of the Vlatadon Monastery, in which, some others have been added, preserved for centuries in churches of the city, as well as in the wide area, and abroad. Most of these icons are today on display in ...

Relay to Tokyo- Inheriting and Gathering
The Japan Foundation and the Byzantine and Christian Museum present the exhibition of contemporary Japanese art “Relay to Tokyo - Inheriting and Gathering”.

This temporary exhibition at the Byzantine and Christian Museum highlights and celebrates the work of five Japanese artists (Yu Araki, Kei Imazu, Nobuaki Takekawa, Paramodel Hayashi Yashuhiko, Naoki Honjo) and one architect (Kengo Kuma), who represent the vanguard of their fields in Japanese contemporary art production. These works of ...

Sculptures Exhibition
An open Sculptures Exhibition, with no specific theme, is presented by The Chamber of Fine Arts of Greece in the outdoor area of the Byzantine and Christian Museum.

Exhibition’s duration: 27/09-28/10/2019

Participants:

1. Abraham Michel
2. Anastasiadou Ntina
3. Antonios Antonis
4. Argyrakopoulou Maria
5. Vathis Demetrios
6. Valvi Elisabeth
7. Vamvakari Styliani
8. Vasiliou Achileas
9. Voutsina Marianna
10. Galanakes Andreas

“The wild flowers of Varlamos”
The exhibition “The wild flowers of Varlamos”, organised by the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Greece, presents the works of the painter-engraver Giorgos Varlamos around wild flowers.
The exhibition includes 120 works (oils, watercolors, drawings, engravings) and is structured in three sections: “Wild Flowers”, “Meteora” and a third section with drawings and engravings from the period of the Dictatorship in Greece. Along with Varlamos' artistic work, the exhibition presents a small ...

Byzantium and the Others in the First Millennium: An Empire of stability in a turbulent era
The exhibition of the Byzantine and Christian Museum emphasizes the role of the Byzantine Empire, between 300-1000 AD, as a pole of stability in a period of great uncertainties and conflicts (upheavals and reversals) in the European world as well as in the broader Mediterranean area. Through six thematic sections: “Transition”, “Worship”, “Intellectual Life”, “Warfare in the Western and Eastern Roman Empire” “Secular Life” and “Trade”, exhibition visitors will experience how people lived in the first ...

Temporary exhibition at the Byzantine and Christian Museum “From Byzantium to the Modern World Handmade Ceramics of Chios (17th–19th c.)”
The Byzantine & Christian Museum and the Directorate of Modern and Intangible Cultural Heritage opened the temporary exhibition “From Byzantium to the Modern World. Handmade Ceramics of Chios (17th–19th c.), and presented the new book of Nikos Liaros “Ceramics of Chios (17th–19th c.) – Angelos Vlastaris Collection” on Thursday 9 March 2023 at 16:00.

The book was introduced by Platon Petridis, Professor of Byzantine Archaeology at the National & Kapodistrian University of Athens, Anastasia ...

"ERGA 2017 - 2019" of the Workshop of Frescoes and the Technique of Portable Icons
The exhibition presents 74 works of both teachers and students of the Workshop of Frescoes and the Technique of Portable Icons.
Mural painting as a specific subject in the application of painting was provided in the curriculum of our National School of Art as early as 1930. In 1961, the Application Workshops, as they were called then, of the A.S.F.A. were founded with the aim of the through specific training and exercises acquisition of professional competence of students, extending to the branches ...

Retrospective exhibition Gregoris Balogiannis
The retrospective exhibition at the Byzantine and Christian Museum presents a selective overview of the painter career (1966-2017).
The twenty one works on display reflect the artist’s lesson of byzantine and post-byzantine art and reveal his personal interest for the Macedonian School which Balogiannis translated with bright and intensive colours. Gregoris Balogiannis introduced new iconographic themes as the Christ Creator of the World and the Virgin of Tenderness.

“TECHNI GROUP” 100 YEARS. The first Greek Modernists And Eleftherios Venizelos.
2017 marks the 100th anniversary since the creation of the famous “Techni Group”, which has been identified—in the consciousness of those who deal with the history of modern Greek art—with the birth of modernism in Greece. Was the role of the “Techni Group” so crucial, in the few years that it was active? Did it truly revitalize the art scene in the capital, which was oversaturated with the long-standing dominance of the Munich School? What was the Group’s relationship with Venizelos’ policy, which ...

Chinese works of art from the I. and D. Passas Collection
The temporary exhibition “Chinese works of art from the I. and D. Passas Collection”, organized by the Byzantine and Christian Museum, is the first public presentation of objects from the Passas Foundation’s collection of Asian art.

The aim of the exhibition is to present the little-known Chinese art of preciousstone carving to the Greek public, as this is reflected in the exceptional works of art from the Passas Collection. At the same time, the exhibition highlights the symbolisms and ...

George Kordis: Writing the Light’ Portable Icons 2005-2019
George Kordis was born in Makryrrachi, Phthiotis, in 1956. He studied theology at the University of Athens and iconography under the tutelage of Fr. Symeon Symeou. He then continued his studies at the graduate level in theology and in the aesthetics of Byzantine art at the Holy Cross Greek Orthodox School of Theology in Boston. He also studied painting at the School of the Museum of Fine Arts in the same city. Upon returning to Athens, he went on to study printmaking with Fotis Mastichiadis. In 2003, ...