Permanent exhibitions

Partial view of the permanent exhibition

Partial view of the exhibition
Áncient Thrace and the Greek Culture

Samothrace of the 80's. Photos taken by the archaeologist Dimitris Matsas

Thracian Sea. Sea routes, shipwrecks and sea findings.
The exhibition focuses on the symbolic character of the water over time and on the value of the Thracian sea for the civilizations that flourished on its coast.
It presents findings from thracian sea shipwrecks as well as from excavations on the area dating from the prehistoric to the byzantine era.

100 years of excavations of the French School of Athens
The temporary exhibition was about the multifacited work of the French School of Athens on the island of Thasos.
The exhibition included photos and text that presented the history of the archeaological research on the island.

50 Years Asterix. Asterix in Komotini
A temporary exhibition oragnised by the Ephorate of Antiquities of Rodopi, the Archaeological Museum of Thessaloniki and the French Institute of Thessaloniki, clebrating the occasion of the 50 years of the Asterix comic publication.

Aris Konstantinidis: the architect of the Archaeological Museum of Komotini