THE MONUMENT

Administrative Information

Ephorate of Antiquities of the City of Athens

24 Adrianou Str., Τ.Κ. 10555, Athens (Prefecture of Attiki)

Tickets
Full: €10, Reduced: €5
1. The Ephorate of the Antiquities of the Athens City informs that, according to the Decision no ΥΠΠΟΑ/300350/28.06.2021 Κ.Y.A. (ΦΕΚ 2755/Β/28.06.2021), the 21st day of each month in 2021 has been appointed as a day of free admittance to museums, as well as to the archaeological site which provides a common ticket with the museum, due to the celebration of the 200 years of the Hellenic Revolution 1821. 2. As of November 1st 2019, the price of the individual ticket will be amended as follows, Full: 10€, Reduced: 5€
Valid for the archaeological site and the museum of the Ancient Agora of Athens. Tickets are available at ticket offices on site as well as online.
From 1st of November till 31st of March (1/11-31/03) each year, a reduced rate only for single-use tickets is valid for all state owned archaeological sites and museums
Special ticket package: Full: €30, Reduced: €-
Valid for 5 days.
In order to purchase tickets online visit the official e-ticketing service of the Hellenic Ministry of Culture and Sports at www.etickets.tap.gr
Valid for: Acropolis of Athens, Ancient Agora of Athens Museum, Ancient Agora of Athens- Areios Pagos, Archaeological Museum of Kerameikos, Hadrian's Library, Kerameikos, Lykeion Archaeological Site, North slope of the Acropolis, Olympieio, Roman Agora of Athens, South Slope of Acropolis
Free admission days
6 March (in memory of Melina Mercouri)
18 April (International Monuments Day)
18 May (International Museums Day)
The last weekend of September annually (European Heritage Days)
28 October
Free admission for:

Open

Winter:
08:00 – 17:00
Last entrance 16:30

Every Tuesday the museum opens at 10:00.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: Today, Monday 23rd of May 2022, the Ancient Agora of Athens Museum will remain closed from 13:30 to 16:30.

Holidays
1 January: closed
6 January: 8:00-15:00
Shrove Monday: 8:00-15:00
25 March: closed
Good Friday: 12:00-17:00
Holy Saturday: 8:00-15:00
1 May: closed
Easter Sunday: closed
Easter Monday: 8:00-20:00
Holy Spirit Day: 8:00-15:00
15 August: 8:00-15:00
28 October: 08.00-18.30
25 December: closed
26 December: closed

Amenities for the physically challenged
The accessibility for people with special needs is
through the entrance at Adrianou str. (and
through the entrance at Apostolou Pavlou str., Theiseion Square, only upon oral communication, tel. 210 3214825). From November till March the entrance at Theiseion Square remains closed at weekends and on holidays. There is specially designed ramp leading to the Ancient Agora Museum and W.C. for people with special needs.

Camp II J. McK., The Athenian Agora: Excavations in the Heart of Classical Athens, London 1986
Camp II J. Mck, The Athenian Agora. A guide to the Εxcavation and Μuseum 1990
Camp II J. McK, The Athenian Agora, A Short Guide to the Excavations, Excavations of the Athenian Agora, Picture Book no.16 2003, Picture Book no.16
Σαραγά Ν., Μουσείο Αρχαίας Αγοράς. Σύντομο ιστορικό και περιήγηση, Αρχαιολογικοί Περίπατοι γύρω από την Ακρόπολη αρ. 5, Αθήνα 2004

Services

Other museums in the same prefecture