‘. . 59031, Vergina (Prefecture of Imathia)

Email: efahma@culture.gr

Visit the museum web site

Full: €12, Reduced: €6
From November 1st to March 31st each year, reduced price is valid for all visitors (single tickets only). The special ticket package is used only in the period from April 1st to October 31st each year.
Special ticket package: Full: €15, Reduced: €-
Valid for: Aigai, the archaeological site, Archaeological Museum of Veria, Byzantine Museum of Veria, The Museum of the Royal Tombs at Aigai
National Holidays
Reduced admission for:
For information about free and reduced admission to Greek State Archaeological Sites, Monuments and Museums please press here

Winter:
As of December 17th, 2021 until March 31st, 2022:

Wednesday-Monday : 09:00-17:00, Tuesday : Closed.

Summer:
From Saturday, April 16, 2022
Wednesday-Monday : 08:00-20:00, Tuesday : 12:00-20:00

‘he museum will be open in accordance with the current health protocols, posted at the entrance.

Maximum number of visitors at a time : 30. Maximum stay time : 90' .

On Easter Sunday and the 1st of May the museum will remain closed, while on Good Friday it will be open from 12:00 to 17:00 and on Holy Saturday from 8:30 to 15:30.

Group guidance is permitted for groups of up to twenty (20) people, except in the case of families (spouses/life partners, children) or school classes (one school class at a time escorted by a guide). Tour participants must always observe distance from each other. The use of wireless guidance is recommended and any shared devices (tablets, earphones etc.) must be avoided. Visitors are also kindly requested to sanitize their hands frequently and follow the instructions of the museum staff so that they can move safely around. Please refer to the updated instructions for the safe operation of closed space museums, as posted on the webpage: https://www.culture.gov.gr/en/announcements/SitePages/announcements.aspx

Holidays
1 May: closed
Holy Spirit Day: 12:00 - 20:00
15 August: 12:00 - 20:00
28 October: 08:00 - 18:30

Access
The Museum is located about 13 km from the city of Veria and access is possible by car and by KTEL (Intercity bus-coach) of Imathia (https://www.ktel-imathias.gr/, tel. 23310 22988). Nearest airport : Thessaloniki.

Other museums in the same prefecture
Archaeological Museum of Veria