Administrative Information

Official Unit:

18 May (International Museums Day)
National Holidays
Free admission for:

Open

The Bath-house of the Winds, Ôuesday: Closed Monday, Wednesday - Sunday: 8:00 - 15:00 The Museum at 22 Panos str., Plaka Monday: Closed Tuesday - Sunday: Museum of Greek Folk Musical Instruments Monday: Closed Tuesday - Sunday: 8:00 - 15:00 Central Building and Tzisdarakis Mosque temporarily closed due to relocation of the exhibition galleries to Monastiraki area

Shop
Museum's Shop offers a range of objects inspired by museum's collection providing unique gift ideas.

It features books, replicas, wood carving objects, shadow theater figures, candles, embroidery works, jewellery cd.

Monday & Friday 11.00 - 19.00
Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday 10.00 - 20.00