Official Unit:
26th Ephorate of Prehistoric and Classical Antiquities

5 June (International Enviroment Day)
Every first Sunday from November 1st to March 31st
28 October
25 March
Reduced admission for:
Greek citizens and citizens of other Member - States of the European Union aged over 65 years old by showing their ID card or passport.
Students of Higher Education Institutes and equivalent Schools from countries outside the EU by showing their student ID
The accompanying parents on educational visits of elementary schools.
Cultural Card holders
Journalists with a journalist identity card
Members of Societies and Associations of Friends of Museums and Archaeological Sites throughout Greece with the demonstration of certified membership card
Members of the ICOM-ICOMOS
Persons accompanying blind and disabled
Persons possessing a free admission card
The employees of the Hellenic Ministry of Culture and the Archaeological Receipts Fund, upon presentation of their service card.
The escorting teachers of schools and institutions of elementary, middle school, high school, university and graduate level education during their visits
The official guests of the Greek government, with the approval of the General Director of Antiquities.
Tourist guides after demonstrating their professional identity of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism.
University students and students at Technological Educational Institutes or equivalent schools of Member - States of the European Union and students at Schools of Tourist Guides, by showing their student ID
Young people, under the age of 18, after demonstrating the Identity Card or passport to confirm the age

Winter:
From the 1st of January until the 31 of March 2013:
8:00-15:00
Monday: closed

Summer:
From the 1st of April until the 31 of October 20103
08:00-15:00
Monday: closed

Amenities for the physically challenged
There is an access ramp at the entrance of the museum, elevator, parking, WC, payphone.

Access
The access is possible through many city bus lines that start from either Athens or the Piraeus Metro station. There is also a tourist mini-train stop outside of the museum.

Shop
The shop is located at the entrance of the museum. Maps, books.