2 D. Lazaridi Str., Avdira (Prefecture of Xanthi)

Email: efaxan@culture.gr

Special ticket package: Full: €2, Reduced: €2
28 October
Every first Sunday from November 1st to March 31st
Escorting parents on educational visits of primary schools.
Greek citizens and citizens of other Member - States of the European Union who are over 65 years old, upon presentation of their ID card or passport for verification of their age and country of origin.
Students of University - Higher Education Institutes, Technological Educational Institutes or equivalent Schools of countries from outside the European Union, upon presentation of their student ID cards
Cultural Card holders
Escorting teachers during educational visits of schools and institutions of primary, secondary and tertiary education and of military schools.
Holders of a free pass
Holders of a valid unemployment card.
Members of Societies and Associations of Friends of Museums and Archaeological Sites, upon presentation of their certified membership card.
Members of the ICOM-ICOMOS, upon presentation of their membership card
Official guests of the Greek State, after approval from the General Directorate of Antiquities and Cultural Heritage.
Students of University - Higher Education Institutes, Technological Educational Institutes, Military Schools or equivalent Schools of EU member states, as well as Schools of Guides, upon presentation of their student identity card
Young people, up to the age of 18, upon presentation of their Identity Card or passport for age confirmation.

Monday-Sunday:08:00-15:00

For further information, please contact wih the Ephorate of Antiquities of Xanthi (+30 25410 51003, +30 25410 51783).

Holidays
1 January
25 March
Good Friday: The exhibition is open 12:00 -17.00.
1 May: The exhibition is closed on Tuesday 03 May 2016, due to the transfer of the celebration of the 1st May.
Easter Sunday
25 December
26 December

Suggestive Bibliography
Τριαντάφυλλος Δ., Καλλιντζή Ντ., Σουλάκης Ν., "Το Αρχαιολογικό Μουσείο Αβδήρων", ΑΕΜΘ 13 (1999), 1-14
Τριαντάφυλλος Δ., Καλλιντζή Κ., "Αρχαιολογικό Μουσείο Αβδήρων", Αρχαιολογία 79 (2001), 93-96
CD-ROM, Αρχαία Άβδηρα. Ηλεκτρονική Περιήγηση