Three dimensional reconstruction of the grave
About 30klm southeast of Thessaloniki, at the location ?Mikri (Small) Toumba? in Agia Paraskevi district, lies a large Macedonian tomb of elaborate architecture. Though already pillaged in the Antiquity, several findings on the interior justify its dating to the late fourth century BC.

The monument was covered by a 6.50m high earthen tumulus, 33m in diameter. The tomb itself is 6.50m long, 4m wide and 4.80 high. It is a double-chambered construction of poros stone blocks; the fa?ade and the internal surfaces are plastered. Two frontal jambs support the architrave crowned by a Doric entablature and the pediment. All frontal elements are in white, except of parts of the diazoma and the pediment gutter; they feature architectural ornaments painted in red, blue and black and maintained in excellent condition. An actual exhibit in the Archaeological Museum of Thessaloniki, the double-leaf marble door of the monument is unique; all elements, both functional and decorative (small nails, handle, clapper), are made of bronze. There is an antechamber (1,50 x 3m) and a square burial chamber (3m/side). To the rear of the burial chamber stands a simple parallelepipedal poros construction carrying the wooden bed of the defunct. Architectural courses of still bright colours (black, oil-green, ochre and mainly Pompeian red) surround the walls of both burial chambers. An exceptional feature is the large courtyard in front of the tomb, built with plastered unfired (?green?) bricks, as well as the consequent dromos (entrance passageway) measuring approximately 20m in length. The trapezoid plan of the courtyard has maximum internal dimensions 2.60 x 5.50m. On the tomb's interior were found several objects including two clay women figurines, one black painted lamp, about 60 clay gilded necklace beads, fragments of two gold wreaths, two golden bands with repouss decoration, as well as ivory and glass miniatures probably decorating the wooden funerary bed.

After suffering numerous pillages, the tomb came to light during the official excavation in the spring of 1983.
K. Sismanidis, archaeologist

See Also