INFORMATION

Cross-vaulted church belonging to the cemetery of the village. The east part ends in a semicircular apse while to the west a narthex was later added. A stone built ossuary has been added to the north of the church. The painted decoration of the interior is preserved almost intact and is the product of a fine provincial workshop, dated to the 14th century.

Important monuments are preserved in the adjacent villages: St. George, the Holy Apostles (14th century) and the Dormition of the Virgin (15th century) at Longanicos. The parish church of the Nativity of the Virgin at Kastori has an impressive wooden carved templon (altar screen) and is decorated with remarkable paintings dated to the early 20th century.