PHOTOGALLERY

The A' Kouveleiki cave is placed at the limestone hill slopes, 5 km. south of Alepohori village in Laconia. It debelops within dolomitic limestones which overlie metamorhosed sedimentary and volcanic rocks. Its formation may be rather attributed to the chemical erosion of the limestone. This process results to the fracture of the limestone blocks and involves the ceiling breakdown in the cave interior.

It is divided into two chambers, formated from geological episodes (ceiling breakdown). The chambers communicate through a narrow passage at the western side of which a masory is located. The entrance of the cave is oriented southeast. A thick archaeological deposit was confirmed in both chambers. The carbon dating gave a chronological range of 4947-3362 for the inner chamber and 4922-4360 for the outer one.