© Ministry of Culture and Sports

The Theopetra Cave is located on the NE slope of the rocky limestone bulk of a hill, at whose foot lies the homonymous community. Its entrance is apsidal and large (17 X3 m. approximately). The interior of the cave measures about 500 sq m. and small conches are formed in its periphery.

The formation of Theopetra limestone has been dated in the Upper Cretacious period (137.000.000 - 65.000.000 years before present). The creation of the cave is consequently later than the above mentioned date. The cave has started being inhabited since the Middle Paleolithic period (which started at about 100.000 years before present).

The excavation started at 1987 under the direction of the prehistorian archaeologist Catherine Kyparissi-Apostolika. The cave has been excavated for nine years now and the excavations are still in process. Stone tools of the Paleolithic, Mesolithic and Neolithic periods have been found, as well as Neolithic pottery, bone and shell objects.

It's the first excavated cave in Thessaly and the only one for the moment in Greece with deposits that start at the Middle Paleolithic and last until the end of the Neolithic period (3000 B.C.) without gaps. It is important for the transition from the Paleolithic to the Neolithic way of life in Greece.

The cave was in temporary use by sheferds until 1987, who sheltered their herds in it.