INFORMATION

The church, built in the 12th century, is of the two-column, cross-in-square type with an "Athenian" dome and a narthex. The walls are carefully built with the "cloisonne" masonry, and are richly decorated with ornamental brick bands and sculptures over the windows. An arched bell-tower was later added and in its masonry the sculptures of the older iconostasis were used. The interior of the church is covered with plaster but wall paintings of the post-Byzantine period are preserved on the north wall and the apse.

The area of Erimos is rich in Byzantine monuments, including the churches of the Taxiarches (Archangels) at Kouloumi (13th century), of St. John at the settlement of Mina (Byzantine period), the church of Aghia Soulani and many more.