PHOTOGALLERY

The hotel was built during the Italian occupation of the island and it is an imposing building of great architectural interest as its volume is broken up into smaller units, making the structure more complicated. Its simple form, the arcaded facade andthe garden, are still an integral part of the modern city of Rhodes.

The building has two architectural phases:

- It was designed by an italian architect, Michele Petracco in the early 1920's and was built in the style of Oriental Eclecticism

- Later on, in the priod of the italian fascism, starting in 1936, the dominant archittectural style) resulted in several changes in the form of the building: the oriental features (arcs, domes, apses etc.) were diminished and the structure came to its present form.