INFORMATION

Torniki is the old name of the village Panagia. The name is attributed to the well-known family of Tornikioi, which possessed the land in the area during the Byzantine period, where the homonymous monastery was built.

The Monastery of the Dormition of the Virgin in Torniki got its name from the family of Tornikioi. There is no inscription or scene which reveal that Tornikioi were the donors of the monastery. The Katholicon is two-storied and consists of two aisleless basilica with independent access to their west side. In both churches the sanctuary ends to a semi-circular apse. The wall paintings were depicted in the upper one in 1481/2 and in the lower in 1728-30 according to the inscription. In the west side of the monastery a row of cells are preserved. In the yard an excavation took place and other cells, the refectory and other buildings were revealed, which are dated in the end of 15th or in the beginning of 16th c. The monastery is mentioned in a manuscript of 1607 written in slavic language by Ioanni Radoul, governor of Hungrovlachia. It flourished during the 17th and 18th c. but now is abandoned.