PHOTOGALLERY

Only a few fragments of the wall that surrounded the ancient city of Ambracia are visible nowadays. The wall is made of two rows of stones filled with rubble, and followed the course of the river Arachthus. The external face is very carefully built with large, impressive square blocks (preserved up to a height of 1.5 m.); the superstructure was built of unbaked bricks.

The fortification has not yet been exactly dated; it is highly possible that in the 6th century B.C. Ambracia had a simple, in plan and construction, circuit wall which was replaced by a more massive and monumental fortification wall in the 4th century B.C.

Several parts of the wall have been revealed during the rescue excavations conducted by the 12th Ephorate in the area of Ambracia since the 1960's.