© Ministry of Culture and Sports

Solitary fortress built at the NE bay of Alimnia, facing the west coast of Rhodes, on a hill 179 metres high. There are two phases, one dating from Antiquity and the other of the Hospitaller period. In 1475 The Hospital issued a second order for the completion of the castle and the following year a large Venetian vessel transported all the material necessary for the work. The castle is small in size and occupies part of a Hellenistic fortification. The Knights used only the east part of this structure to build a fort rectangular in plan. The masonry is regular, with squared ashlars. On the south side the wall does not survive, while on the east side a postern has been preserved, constructed with reused ancient material. The best preserved sections of Hellenistic work are preserved on the north side; the west wall is of typical Hospitaller construction.