© Ministry of Culture and Sports

Ābuild on a height of 58 metres above the Xerokambos plain it is also called Palaiokastro. In a document of 1089 it is identified with that of Lepida. When Byzantine emperor Alexius I Comnenus ceded the castle of Panteli to the Blessed Christodoulos, founder of the Monastery of St. John the Theologian on Patmos, he granted Lepida castle to the inhabitants of Leros to be used as a refuge in case of enemy raid. The parts of its defences visible to this day date from Hellenistic times at the latest, but it may also have been in use in the Middle Byzantine and Hospitaller periods. The wall stands to a height of about 2.5 metres, while within the walls still stands a Byzantine church dedicated to the Virgin Mary.