© Ministry of Culture and Sports

In the area of ?Tsifliki?, north of Prapotamos village in the municipality of Igoumenitsa, there is a low tumulus with an ancient cemetery. The mound, reaching a height of 5m., surrounded a circular precinct, scantly preserved mainly along the southern side of the tumulus. Across the tumulus surface a total of 88 graves have been revealed, mostly cist graves along with seven pit graves and a burial in a vessel. The cist graves were made of untreated stones and only one was thoroughly built with well carved limestone slabs. Few of the burials contained grave offerings, mostly jewelry and coins. Only one intact clay vase and a few pottery shards were found. Based on these few findings, the use of the cemetery seems to have expanded over an extremely long period of time between Hellenistic and Postbyzantine periods.
Vasiliki Lambrou, Archaeologist