© Ministry of Culture and Sports

The building was constructed by the Israeli Community of Thessaloniki to host an Elementary School for the children of the nearby neighborhood "Benozilio", known as the "Neiborhood 151", that was constructed after the catastrophic fire of the city center in 1917. The school functioned in 1919, under the guidance of the Alliance Universelle Israelite and was later named "Kazes School" after the name of president of the Israeli Community of that time. On the beginning of the Second World War it hosted a military hospital.

Since 1942 it hosts the Foundation of St.Stylianos. The Nursery St. Stylianos constitutes a welfare foundation for the protection of infants that inaugurated its services in 1912 by the Greek Orthodox Community of the city. Today it is supported by the Municipality of Thessaloniki.