© Ministry of Culture and Sports

The building was erected in the years 1890s, probably for a certain Isaac Beroubi. In 1906, it is verified that it belongs to Thodoris Hatzimisef, translator of the Russian language. In 1928 the property passed into the hands of the Greek State and some years later, in 1934, to the organization of Greek Schools.

The foundation of the 1st Boys' High School is placed around 1760 and it constituted the unique school of the Greek Community, called "Ellinomouseion". Since mid 19th century it is called "Greek School" and was hosted in a building on the Stefanou Tatti street, in the centre of the city. It was then that a High School was founded for the first time. In 1893, the school was located in 132, Egnatia street. It is after the fire of 1917 that the school was transferred in the east part of the city.

After the earthquake of 1978 the building presented serious problems, therefore a series of works of restoration took place. Today it hosts the 1st High School of Thessaloniki.