PHOTOGALLERY

The building complex of watermills investigated in Margariti is one of many examples of such installations constructed in Greece during the pre-industrial period. The two mills, which were made in sequence and with elevation difference between them, in order to exploit the maximum amount of available water, were fed from at least two springs in the surrounding hills. Each mill is a tilled-roofed, one-room building, with a ground area for grinding grain and an arched basement, where there was a horizontal waterwheel initiating the grinding mechanism.

The water reached the upper mill through a 25 m. millrace and was driven downward to the waterwheel. Thereafter, it flew following the natural inclination under the arched opening of the western wall of the mill towards the lower and best preserved millrace of approximately 60 m length and 3.80 m height. Along its compact body were six arcs -today only five are visible- of which three were closed at a later date. On the upper surface of the millrace there was the flume, made of stone slabs. The southwestern end of the millrace was stepped, so that the miller had access to control the flow of water, while internally there was a build sloping pipe leading the water with pressure in the underground chamber of the mill to rotate the grinding mechanism.

Although there is no certain chronological evidence for the construction of the building complex, two Ottoman coins found in the foundation of the lower aqueduct allow us to assume that the two mills were built during the 19th century and survived until 1950s.
Kassiani Lazari, Archaeologist