PHOTOGALLERY

The area of the village Glyki, according to literary sources of the 6th cent. AD, has been identified with the city Evroia, where during the 4th cent. was constructed a magnificent church of Saint Donatos, first bishop of the city and later patron saint of Paramythia, sponsored by the Emperor Theodosius I. Two centuries later, during the reign of Emperor Justinian I, the city's population relocated to a nearby fortified position, in order to be protected from floods of Acheron and Kokytos Rivers.

The church, in the center of the village of Glyki, had been associated in the past with the one founded by Saint Donatos. However, this cannot be confirmed by recent archaeological investigations.

The preserved ruins belong to a wooden roofed, three-aisled basilica with transept, tripartite domed sanctuary and tripartite narthex on the west side, built during the Middle Byzantine period (10th - 12th cent.) above a building of unspecified characater of the early Christian period (4th - 6th cent.).

In the long term, the church suffered multiple repairs and additions, of which the most important is the construction of a prothesis with a semicircular apse that protrudes along with three-sided apse of the sanctuary to the east, and the strengthening of masonry at the 17th - 18th cent. with strong internal and external buttresses. In the later years, a small church was constructed inside the sanctuary, dedicated to Virgin Mary.

The walls of the Byzantine building are made according to the negligent cloisonne masonry, with large rectangular stones, between which one or two rows of bricks are inserted. On the contrary, subsequent additions are made of rough stones and strong mortar.

From the temple excavations derives significant marble architectural sculptures exhibited in the Byzantine Museum of Ioannina.
Kassiani Lazari, Archaeologist