PHOTOGALLERY

Small fortress built on top of a naturally fortified, rocky outcrop of the mountain, accessible only from its NE side. This side is protected by a tall and strong wall, which preserves the battlements on the top and the entrance gate. The inner side of the wall is formed by arches supporting the "peridromos", i.e. the rampart walk, on which the guardians of the castle circulated protected by the battlements. Lower walls protected the two long sides of the castle, while the SW side-not accessible because of the steep slope-remained unfortified. In the interior of the castle, very close to the entrance gate, the foundations of a small trefoil (i.e. with three apses) church dedicated to the Holy Trinity can be seen. A rectangular, vaulted structure which is preserved at the lower level of the plateau was probably used as a cistern.
Evangelia Mavrikou