PHOTOGALLERY

The tower at Pityos, built on a steep rocky cliff, dominates a ravine where once a river flowed and it overlooks a wide area up to the straits between Chios and the coast of Asia Minor. It has sixteen sides and three interior levels: the ground floor, the first floor and the roof. The total height of the construction is 13m. On the ground floor there are three barrel ? vaulted rooms. Two of them are rectangular (Room I and Room 2 on the ground plan) and they were used for storing materials, foodstuff etc. The third room, which is the smaller one, was the cistern of the tower. The rooms of the ground floor are enclosed, they have no opening outwards and there is no communication between them. Their floors are formed by the rock as the building has been founded on its natural bedrock. The rain water was stored in the cistern through a clay pipe embodied in the masonry that brought water from the roof.

The first floor consists of two large vaulted rooms (Room 3 and Room 4 on the ground plan) which communicate through an intermediate door. The first room, physically protected by the ravine, has two entrance openings, while the second one has only windows, due to its proximity to a more vulnerable area. The two rooms communicate with both the ground floor and the roof via trap-doors. The access to the cistern was possible only from the second room of the first floor.

The ramparts were on the roof. On those sides of the tower that overlook the ravine there was a simple high parapet instead of ramparts. The narrow walkway, where the defenders stood, follows the perimeter. The roof was not level, because in the middle protruded the curves of the two vaults covering the first floor, below. All the surface of the roof was covered with water proof plastering. Architectural analysis of the building showed that the present form of the tower is the result of three structural phases and this is a conclusion confirmed by the finds of the excavation research carried out at the monument: In the earliest phase, dating back to the beginning of the 14th century, a polygonal tower was constructed ? most probably six sided ? with wooden floors and a tile roof. In the interior, there were at least three levels (ground floor, first floor, roof). The masonry of this phase consists of rather large local stones with bricks inserted between. In the second phase, dating back to the 15th century during the Genoese occupation, and after a disaster that occurred ? either natural or as a result of military operations ? the original polygonal core was reinforced. It was then that it was strengthened and coated externally with strong, thick walls, resulting in its present outline and external form. In the third phase, dated in the first half of the 16th century, when the Genoese still occupied Chios, were constructed the vaults that cover the rooms inside, as well as the intermediate wall that supported them. In the following centuries the tower lost its importance and fell into disrepair.