PHOTOGALLERY

The bath is located at the confliction of the sea walls of the Castle with the land walls. It dates back to the 18th century, an epoch of great prosperity in the island of Chios, it was a public building operating at different times of the day to serve both the Muslim men and women, residents of the Castle, it is a part of a charitable institution which included ? except the bath ? a mosque and a cemetery. It is the largest Turkish bath in the Castle and it is distinguished for its characteristic volume.

The building covers an area of 365m2/3.928 sq. ft and consists of ten chambers. The spaces available are typical for buildings of this kind: first, the cold room where the entrance was opened. This room communicated with the warm one, which was heated in a medium temperature (about 35oC/95oF), for the body to get used to the heat. Then, a large hot room followed, where the temperatures were the highest in the bath (at 45oC/113oF), and two smaller hot rooms that served for secondary services, such as grooming, hair waxing or skin care etc. In the middle of the large hot area, under the imposing dome, 7.90m/25.92 ft in diameter, the marble bench for the massage dominated. Water tanks and a space with the cauldron were necessary for the operation of the bath. In communication with the cold room right after the entrance, there was the room of the bath keeper, while in contact with the warm area which has the form of a long hallway the toilets are loacated. All the rooms are covered by impressive domes of all types, such as hemispherical, monastic and parabolic. Bell-shaped glass cover the lighting holes of different shapes (diamonds, octagons, stars, etc.) that perforate the domes or the barrel-vaults. The heating of the rooms was achieved by the release of steam and hot air under the floors, which were supported by a dense system of stone piers.

The archaeological and restoration works revealed all the operating and technical traits of the building complex enriching our knowledge on this type of buildings. Various artifacts found during the excavation inside the site, dearers of ideologies and everyday practices, which differ from those of today, give us an insight into another world, that of everyday life in Chios in the years of the Ottoman rule.

The property belongs to the Greek state since the 1970s, when the expropriation for archeological purposes had been accomplished. Since then it remained in decay, inoperative and abandoned in an encumbered environment. The Program for integrated Urban Development Interventions in Local Zones of Small Scale financed the consolidation works with 653.000.000 ? and the building was finally restored with a total cost of 717.443,96 ?. After the completion of the restoration works, its operating system remains potentially in function. The Turkish bath became a major cultural place, hosting educational activities, exhibitions and various artistic events widely accepted by the local community.

The Third Community Support Framework (2000-2006) supported initiatives and interventions aiming at improving the quality of life through the enhancement of the cultural environment. Among other activities, it supported cultural actions that strengthened downgraded large urban regions, in order to improve them. Actions of this kind were funded by the Program for Integrated Urban Development Interventions in Local Zones of Small Scale and within the scope of this program the settlement of the Castle of Chios, which displays many negative features, was selected. The ?then responsible- 3rd Ephorate of Byzantine Antiquities, promoted the restoration and reuse of the large Turkish bath in the Castle, a major landmark and point of reference in the settlement, located in one of the most socially and culturally diverse neighborhoods of the conglomeration.
Olga Vassi, Archaeologist