PHOTOGALLERY

The excavatations carried out in 1991-1993 brought to light the sanctuary of Artemis, which was located outside the city walls of Myrina and was continuously used from the Archaic until the Hellenistic period. The archaeological site (declared in 1993), located inside the courtyard of the "Porto Palace" Hotel at Avlona, Myrina is open to the public.

The excavations in the plot of N. Trataros were carried out by the 20th Ephorate in the years 1991-1993 at the owner's expense. The architectural remains on the site were consolidated by the 20th Ephorate in the summer of 1992.

Several architectural phases have been distinguished in the sanctuary of Artemis, dated from the Archaic until the Hellenistic period.

The central building consisted of an open, paved courtyard on either side of which, were organized rooms used in the ceremonial procedures.