PHOTOGALLERY

Mousson Street and Akropoleos Street were the main roads of the Taxiarches neighbourhood that bordered Vlatadon Monastery. The conversion of the Church of Taxiarches into a mosque drew the Muslim population to the region, while its adjacency to Vlatadon Monastery, which remained a functioning Christian monastery, rendered the area one of the most densely populated and mixed neighbourhoods in the Upper City. The two-storey building with a courtyard and a wooden extension (type of bay window) of noteworthy design was donated in 1980 to the Ministry of Culture. Today, it houses the accounting office of the Service of Modern Monuments and Technical Works of Central Macedonia, of the Ministry of Culture.