INFORMATION

The mansion dates back to the 18th century when it successively belonged to A. Kambouronikos, G. Petras and K. Sarafoglou. But it was during the second half of the 19th century that it started being transformed into a wealthy farming residence with numerous rooms and rich interior decorations (which were removed by officers of the Entent during the World War I). The restaration works were aiming to prepare the building to house the city's Folk-Art Museum.

Sarafoglou Mansion dominates the typical building area that stretches around the Post-Byzantine Church of Holy Mary of Valtessi. The main entrance leads to a wide covered courtyard, paved by pebbles in geometrical motifs. On the upper floor, the rooms look on a wide open staircase with elevated colonnades as its two sides and a window sash with a view to the yard.