© Ministry of Culture and Sports

Located in a gully in the northwest part of the island, the monastic stone enclosure contains a square tower, pebble-laid yard, cells, storerooms, refectory and kitchen as well as the church. This latter is a domed church built on a free-cross plan and has undergone various modifications in the course of time. The columns in the interior are topped by Early Christian capitals.

According to the dedicatory inscription revealed on the lintel inside the entrance, it was founded by priest-monk Jonah I, who is depicted on a mural holding a model of the church. The surrounding murals depict scenes from paradise and date from the late 15th century. The tower rising to the south of the main gate of the monastery is probably Byzantine. In 1703 the church was restored by the monk master Laurentius and decorated in 1776 by the painter á Gregory from Symi.
Eleni Papavasileiou, archaeologist